High Stearic, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (HSHO Sunflower Oil)
Developed by conventional hybrid plant breeding methods, HSHO sunflower oil contains high levels of both oleic (typically 70%) and stearic (typically 18%) acids, affording exceptional stability and shelf life. HSHO sunflower oil offers a palatable, neutral taste, and provides excellent stability without hydrogenation, so it contains none of the trans isomers considered harmful to human health. It is a non-irritant and non-toxic, allowing it to be readily formulated into a wide range of cosmetic products. The greater stability and shelf life of non-GMO, trans-fat free HSHO sunflower oil offers many exciting new applications, including food, personal care, cosmetics, and industrial uses.
High Oleic Sunflower (HOS)
We are the global leader in the contract production of HOS, a specialty sunflower bred for its very high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids (>85% oleic acid). This trait infers greater stability and shelf life and is considered a healthier oil by virtue of its low saturated fat and high oleic content. It is a key ingredient in infant formulas, high quality snack foods, high quality frying oils and personal care products. HOS is not genetically modified.
High Erucic Acid Rapeseed (HEAR)
High erucic acid rapeseed (HEAR) is a specialty rapeseed selected for its high erucic content. It has over 50% erucic acid and is grown as a key ingredient for plastics, personal care products and pharmaceuticals. The seed, the crop and the oil are visually identical to canola, therefore every step of the supply chain demands robust and effective identity preservation processes. Technology Crops International pioneered HEAR production in the U.S. For growers, the rotation to HEAR is easy because it is grown exactly like canola. And growing HEAR now could actually protect wheat markets in the future as it diminishes rye contamination—a serious threat to future wheat exports. HEAR is currently non-genetically modified.
This species has been developed into an alternative commercial source of erucic acid; Technology Crops International is the only producer of crambe in North America. Crambe is non-genetically modified.
Calendula officinalis or Pot Marigold has been cultivated for many years as an
attractive garden plant. Although the plant has several uses, calendula seed is rich in calendic acid which makes it suitable for a number of industrial applications.
Established for use in cosmetics because of its excellent moisturizing and UV protection properties, meadowfoam oil is resistant to oxidation, has extended shelf life and is a key ingredient in hair, lip and skin care products. Its stability and unique fatty acid profile also make it excellent for industrial purposes, including lubricants, detergents, plasticizers, printing inks and synthetic rubber.
This native U.S. plant species offers very high levels of short- to medium-chain fatty acids (capric and lauric) and has been developed as an alternative to palm and coconut oil. The first commercial crops were planted in 2004 by Technology Crops International in partnership with the USDA ARS, Proctor and Gamble and the Universities of Oregon and Western Illinois. This new crop promises to become a major new addition to growers in the upper Midwest.
This plant’s unique hydroxy fatty acid (principally lesquerolic acid C20:1OH) composition delivers very specific functionality to the chemical and personal care industries. It is similar to castor, but without the toxicology issues. Technology Crops International is leading the commercialization of this crop and working with formulators for product development. This crop is expected to deliver a valuable alternative to growers on dry land with irrigation.
Long-chain unsaturated fatty acids (principally stearidonic acid C18:4) which are a precursor to EPA and DHA formation in humans.are cultivated from echium. There is strong interest in this crop for medical, therapeutic and personal care applications.
Camelina Sativa or Gold of Pleasure
This exciting new oilseed is ideal for dry- or low-fertility and organic cultivation. It produces a high-quality oil for culinary (primarily salad oils) and personal care applications.
Non-GMO Soybean Oil is an edible oil obtained from the seeds of non-GMO accessions of the Glycine max plant. Our non-GMO Soybean oil is composed of 100% vegetable triglycerides and is free from soy allergens. Non-GMO Soybean oil is commonly found in nutritional supplements, infant nutrition, personal care products, frying, and salad dressings.
Borage Seed Oil is the oil obtained from the seeds of the Borago officinalis plant. We have 2 Borage seed oil specifications—19% and 22% GLA or (gamma-linolenic acid). Borage seed oil is the most economical source of this essential fatty acid and is commonly used in the pharmaceutical, personal care and health food industries.